B1931
DTC Troubleshooting: B1931
DTC B1931:
Remote Slot Control Unit no Response
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Insert the remote into the remote slot.
3. Do the procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.
4. Select the ONE-PUSH START from the system select menu with the HDS.
5. Select the SLOT UNIT and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1931 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
6. Check for loose connections in the remote slot 16P connector.
Is the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the faulty connections, and then recheck the system.�
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
9. Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 9 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 9,No. 29, and No. 28, and remote slot 16P connector terminals No. 2,No. 9, and No. 11 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.�
12. Reconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
13. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and the remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Substitute a known-good remote slot. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote slot Keyless Access Remote Slot Test/Replacement (With Keyless Access System). If not, replace the remote slot control unit Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Remote Slot Control Unit, and Power Control Unit) Input Test.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.�