Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A1-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x

DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Faulty Power Supply (VA line)

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is DTC A1-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or front passenger's seat wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.

9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

11. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 26 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�