B1077
DTC Troubleshooting: B1077
DTC B1077: Wiper Auto-stop (As) Signal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the wiper switch OFF.
NOTE: If the wiper motor does not run, go to step 13.
Do the wiper arms stop at AUTO STOP (park) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 5.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1077 indicated?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the wiper motor. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck. If the DTC does not reappear, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models, Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (USA) Canada models. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (Canada)
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Do the wiper motor test. Wiper Motor Test
Is the wiper motor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the wiper motor and recheck.
7. Disconnect the wiper motor 4P connector.
8. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
9. Check for continuity between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 9.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
10. Check for continuity between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair a short to power in the WHT wire.
NO - Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models, Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (USA) Canada models. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (Canada)
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Check the No. 3 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck the system.
15. Do the wiper motor test. Wiper Motor Test
Is the wiper motor OK?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the wiper motor and recheck.
16. Reconnect the wiper motor 4P connector.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between body ground and wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 2 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 4 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Test the wiper relay circuit. Testing and Inspection If the relay circuit is OK, check terminals F7 and F8 of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) using the input test. Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models, Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (USA) Canada models. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (Canada) If the relay circuit is faulty, replace the relay circuit board. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation
19. Check for continuity between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (low) or YEL (high) wire.
NO - Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G302).