Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 64




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 64

DTC 64: Sensor Power Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Reconnect all connectors.

10. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

11. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.