Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 68




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68

DTC 68: Brake Pedal Position Switch

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check for other system DTCs.

Are there other DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.

NO - Go to step 3.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check the brake pedal position switch, Testing and Inspection and adjustment. Adjustments

Is the brake pedal position switch and adjustment OK?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Adjust the brake pedal position switch. If necessary, replace the brake pedal position switch. Adjustments


5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

7. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the brake pedal position switch 4P connector, PCM connector A (49P), and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes


9. Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit. Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Is the brake pedal position switch circuit OK?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair the brake pedal position switch circuit.


10. Reconnect all connectors.

11. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 15.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.. Service and Repair


15. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

16. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.