B2-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal from the Rear Safing Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, SRS Unit Update and retest.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DTC B2-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 5.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor;replace the rear safing sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Is DTC B2-1x also indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot DTC 45-1x. 45-1x
NO - Faulty rear safing sensor;replace the rear safing sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the right side impact sensor (first). Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement
9. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) from the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
10. Measure the resistance between SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Short to another wire in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (B).
17. Measure the resistance between SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the SRS floor wire harness (Rear safing sensor); replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.