Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)
Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection
4. Check for DTCs. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Start the engine, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
8. Start the engine, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 9.
NO - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 10.
9. Check the oil pressure switch. Testing and Inspection
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES - Do the oil pressure test. Testing and Inspection
NO - Replace the oil pressure switch. Service and Repair
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
12. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the oil pressure switch and PCM connector terminal C45.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair