Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection




MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair


3. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32), the EPS control unit, and the DLC.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair