Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, Locations precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.

2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.

3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair


4. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect connector Q (20P) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Remove the shift lever assembly. A/T Shift Lever Removal

8. Check for continuity between shift lever 6P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between shift lever 6P connector terminal No. 1 and the driver's MICU.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Check for continuity between shift lever 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.

Is there continuity when the shift lever is out of P and no continuity when shifted into P?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair






10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and is there battery voltage when the shift lever is out of P?
YES - Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.

NO - Repair an open or short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16, the transmission range switch, and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.