Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 16

DTC 16: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Short Circuit)
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System Circuit

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output detects the voltage which corresponds to 200°C (392°F) for more than one second, there is a short in the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit and diagnostic trouble code number " 16" is output.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM






Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)






STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
- At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (1580 to 176°F)

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.






STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
by backprobing.


1. Do not disconnect connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>






2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), voltage should be between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), voltage should be between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.


4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.






STEP 3. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.



Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.


STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position bef6re connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.





1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
- At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158 to 176°F)

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.









STEP 5. Check connectors
C-114..........<2.4L Engine>
C-115..........<3.0L Engine>
and
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM and B-110 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.

Q: Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).










STEP 6. Check the A/T fluid temperature sensor at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.

1. Disconnect connector B-1 10 and measure at the sensor side.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 00°C (32°F), resistance should be between 16.7 and 20.5 kilo ohm.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), resistance should be between 7.3 and 8.9 kilo ohm.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), resistance should be between 3.4 and 4.2 kilo ohm.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), resistance should be between 1.9 and 2.2 kilo ohm.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 100°C (212°F), resistance should be between 0.57 and 0.69 kilo ohm.

Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.








STEP 7. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.

1. Disconnect connector B-1 10 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.






3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair harness short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector 13-110 terminal 1 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 124.










STEP 8. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid,valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 1 and PCM connector
C-114..........<2.4L Engine>
C-115..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 124.



Q: Is the harness wire In good condition?
YES: Repair harness damage between solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 2 and PCM connector
C-114..........<2.4L Engine>
C-115..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 57.
NO: Repair it.