Part 2 of 2
STEP 18. Check connectors C-24 at intermediate connector and C-103 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).
STEP 19. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 7 and combination meter connector C-103 terminal 10
Q: Is the harness wire In good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the connector and the harness short circuit to ground between Put put signal line of Park/Neutral position. switch connector B-111 terminal 7.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 20. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 21. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 22. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "N" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 121 and ground by backprobing
Voltage should be battery positive,voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF),position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 23.
STEP 23. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24
Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 4 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 121.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 24. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 121
Q: Is the harness wire in,good condition,7
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 25. Check connectors C-24 at intermediate connector and C-103 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 4 and Combination meter C-103 terminal 9.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).
STEP 26. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 27. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 28. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C- 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "D" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 102 and ground by backprobing.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 29.
STEP 29. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30
Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 1 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 102.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 30. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B_ 111 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 102
Q: Is the harness wire In good condition?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 31. Check connectors C-132 at shift switch assembly, C-24 at intermediate connector and C-101 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 32.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).
STEP 32. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal I and shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 1
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C-101 terminal 50. NO: Repair it.
STEP 33. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with spoil mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 34. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 35.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 35. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "3" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 36.
STEP 36. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 5 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 37. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for selector 'position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 38. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 39.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 39. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector [ever to "2" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground by backprobing.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 40.
STEP 40. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 2 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 122.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 41. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 42.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 42. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good-condition?
YES: Go to Step 43.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 43. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "L" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground by backprobing.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 44.
STEP 44. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 6 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 110.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 45. Check connectors C-123 at PCM and C-1 32 at shift switch assembly for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).