DTC 33
DTC 33: Second Solenoid Valve SystemSolenoid Valve System Circuit
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the resistance value for a solenoid valve circuit is greater than 3.5L2 for 4 seconds or less than 2.692 for 4 seconds, it is judged that there is a short circuit or an open circuit in the solenoid valve and the diagnostic trouble code number "33" is displayed. The transmission is locked into 3rd gear as a failsafe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of second solenoid valve
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code number "54" output?
YES: Refer to, code number 54: A/T control relay system.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 03, Second Solenoid Valve.
An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the solenoid valve output voltage at PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 106 and ground by backprobing.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check connectors B-110 at AN control solenoid valve assembly and
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).
STEP 5. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 4 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 6. Check connector A-17X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 7. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 4.
Q: Is the harness wire In good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test Item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK H (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M0991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 03: second Solenoid Valve.
An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 9. Check connector B-110 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 10. Check the second solenoid valve at solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1. Disconnect connector B-1-1. and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 9.
Standard value:............2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the second solenoid valve.
STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1. Disconnect connector B-110 and measure, at the, harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check connector A-17X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 13. Check connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 14. Check harness for open circuit, or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 4 and PCM connector
C-121..........<2.4L Engine>
C-123..........<3.0L Engine>
terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair it.