P0106
Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No.1) from the ECM (terminal No.81)
- A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No.85)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The barometric pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the barometric pressure.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (11 psi).
Judgement Criteria
- During 15 times of driving, the changes in the sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt [equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.06 psi) or less.
- Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is 72 °C (162 °F) or higher during each of the 15 times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times of driving, make sure that after the engine has been started, the engine coolant temperature has increased for 23 °C (41 °F) or higher.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Replace the air flow sensor.
1. Replace the air flow sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The inspection is complete.
Connectors:
STEP 3. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C-120 at ECM
Q: is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.
Connectors:
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-120 (terminal No.81)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
Connectors:
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 (terminal No.5) and ECM connector C-113 (terminal No.40)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
Connectors:
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-120 (terminal No.85)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 7.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the test drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.