P0132
Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No.76)
- Terminal No.2 of the heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.92)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM
- When the heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criteria
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.2 volts or higher for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Short circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
Connectors:
STEP 1. Check connector B-11 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and connector C-120 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 3.
Connectors:
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-17 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-120 (terminal No.76)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. 2.Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0132 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.