Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0113

(P0113) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Ignition on.
^ Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor reading is greater than 4.93 volts for approximately 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. PREDIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set.
Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III at the same time the DTC is displayed.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase PCM DTCs.

Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes>> Go To 3
No>> Go To 8

3. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.3 volts?
Yes>> Go To 4
No>> Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to volt age.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

4. CHECK THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





With the ignition on.
Connect a 12-volt test light between B(+) and the Sensor Ground circuit.

Note: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to when connected directly to a body ground.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes>> Go To 6
No>> Go To 5

5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 7

7. JUMPER THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITS





Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Test Complete.