Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0223

(P0223) APPS SIGNAL #2 CIRCUIT HIGH






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the ignition on and no other Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) #2 DTCs present.
^ Set Condition: When APPS #2 voltage is too high. Engine will only idle if the Brake pedal is Pressed or has failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 SWEEP
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. APPS #2 VOLTAGE ABOVE 5.0 VOLTS





Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III in Sensors, read the APPS voltage.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 7

2. APPS





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the APPS 5-Volt Supply circuit and the APPS Signal #2 circuit at the APPS harness connector.
With the DRB III, monitor the APPS #1 voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.0 volts?
Yes>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3

3. APPS #2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the APPS #2 Signal circuit in the APPS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Repair the APPS #2 Signal circuit for short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 4

4. APPS #2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the APPS #2 Signal circuit to the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APPS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the APPS #2 Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 5

5. OPEN APPS #2 GROUND CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the APPS #2 Ground circuit from the APPS harness connector to the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 6
No>> Repair the APPS #2 Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. PCM

Note: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. APPS #2 SWEEP





With the ignition on.
With the DRB III, monitor the APPS #2 voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.2 volt and go above 4.3 volts with a smooth transition?
Yes>> Go To 8
No>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.