VIN Mismatch
VIN MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) broadcasts the current VIN on the Bus. The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) will set this DTC if the VIN stored in the OCM does not match the current VIN.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. VERIFY THAT THE PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH THE CORRECT VIN
With the scan tool, select System Tests and select VIN Verification.
Compare the current VIN displayed by the Scan Tool and the VIN on the Vehicle VIN plate.
Does the current VIN match the VIN on the vehicle VIN plate?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
- Perform *OCS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. VERIFY IF EITHER THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT OR ANY OCS COMPONENTS WERE SWAPPED FROM ANOTHER VEHICLE
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
Verify if either the front passenger seat or any Occupant Classification System (OCS) components were swapped from another vehicle.
Were either the front passenger seat or any OCS components swapped from another vehicle?
Yes,
- Installed OCS Components From Another Vehicle
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Either reinstall the original OCS equipment or replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit. Then, perform the System Verification Required test to remove the DTC that set from making this repair.
- Perform *OCS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
Yes,
- Installed Complete Seat From Another Vehicle
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Perform the Clear VIN Mismatch procedure using the scan tool. Then, perform the System Verification Required test to remove the DTC that set from making this repair.
- Perform *OCS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.
Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?
Yes
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *OCS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *OCS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
- Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *OCS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. INSPECT THE RELATED BODY WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related body wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
No
- Go To 7
7. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes - ACTIVE
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No - STORED
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.