Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B12E0







B12E0-DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG SHORT TO GROUND [ZH]





For a complete Restraints System Circuit Diagram. Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Circuits.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected low resistance in the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY ACTIVE B12E0 DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B12E0-DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG SHORT TO GROUND [ZH]?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5

2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Knee Blocker connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool and Jumper to the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan , read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display an active DTC: B12E0-DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG SHORT TO GROUND [ZH]

Yes

- Go To3

No

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface; the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed, and could result in serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool 8443-33 Adapter to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Measure the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the shorted to ground Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

5. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.