B12E2
B12E2-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO SMALL [ZH]
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance between the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B12E2-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO SMALL [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool to the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B12E2-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO SMALL [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface; the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed, and could result in serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECK DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool from the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit and the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit at the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
Is the resistance below 1 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.