Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Forced Limited Power Excessive High Coolant Temp







P0128 - FORCED LIMITED POWER EXCESSIVE HIGH COOLANT TEMP





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the ignition on engine running.
- Set Condition: The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor exceeds 130°C (265°F) at the PCM. One trip Fault





For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. LOW COOLANT LEVEL
NOTE: If any ECT or Radiator Fan Control Module DTCs have set along with this DTC, diagnose them first before continuing.

NOTE: If a Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.

NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage.

NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.

WARNING: NEVER OPEN THE COOLING SYSTEM WHEN THE ENGINE IS HOT. THE SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. EXTREME BURNS OR SCALDING MAY RESULT. ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE OPENING THE COOLING SYSTEM.

Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2. Powertrain Verification Test

3. THERMOSTAT OPERATION
NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the ENG COOLANT TEMP value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.

NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.

Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the ENG COOLANT TEMP value. The temperature change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82°C (180°F). Also, monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.

NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading) and the ENG COOLANT TEMP value in the scan tool should stay relatively close to each other.

Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening temperature of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the thermostat. Engine Coolant Thermostat - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2. Powertrain Verification Test

4. PCM

NOTE: Inspect the ECT Sensor terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.