Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

All Doors Fail To Lock






ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

Both the Door Lock Driver circuits (P392 and P393) are connected together inside the Cluster. Therefore either circuit shorted will affect all door locks. Depending on where the short is, some doors may lock.






1. CHECK FOR DOOR LOCK DTC'S
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTC's.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
4. Try to operate the door locks several times.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any Door Lock System DTC's?

No

- Go To 2

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

2. CHECK (P392) DOOR LOCK DRIVER RIGHT DOORS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: If only one motor is inoperative when the door locks are actuated, disconnect that motor and retest to see if the other doors lock properly. If they do, replace the defective motor.

NOTE: Ensure the door lock inhibit (key in ignition) and the door ajar systems are operating properly before proceeding. These systems affect the door lock locking functions if they are not working as they should.





1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P392) Door Lock Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

No

- Go To 3

Yes

- Repair the (P392) Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK (P393) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P393) Door Lock Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

No

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Repair the (P393) Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.