Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Vehicle Theft Security







B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the ignition switch input voltage above a calibrated value.








Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Go to 2




2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground


With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?

Yes


- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests


No

DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.




3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests


No


- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests