Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Oil Pressure Too Low






P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW - 3.5L







- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and the battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is not within the calibrated specification. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire to the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
5. With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.
6. Touch the other end of the jumper wire to a known good Ground several times.

Did the Oil Pressure Switch state change from High to Low when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire to ground?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Replace the Oil Pressure Switch if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (G6) EOP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (G6) EOP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) EOP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.