Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

U1106






U1106-CAN C SIGNAL MISSING





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

6. STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Steering Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TPM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Tire Pressure Monitoring Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

10. ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering Pump.
- Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. .

11. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

14. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 15

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

15. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT AND THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.