Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B165C






B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Park Lamps activated.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground condition on the Park Lamp Control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE PARK LAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. While monitoring the DTC state with the scan tool, disconnect the Park Lamp harness connectors one at a time.
2. As each Park Lamp harness connector is disconnected, check for the DTC to go to stored.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active while disconnecting each connector?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Park Lamp or Bulb that caused the DTC to go to stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (L777) PARK LAMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L777) Park Lamp Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (L777) Park Lamp Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.