Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B165D






B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Park Lamps activated.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to voltage or open condition on the Park Lamp Control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Turn the Park Lamps on.
3. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE PARK LAMP OPERATION
1. Turn the Park Lamps off.

Are the Park Lamps illuminated?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (L777) Park Lamp Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (L777) PARK LAMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect one of the Park Lamp harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L777) Park Lamp Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L777) Park Lamp Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.