B1C39
B1C39-1ST ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A)in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-4) to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C39-1ST ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner. Seat Belt Retractor - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER DATA CIRCUIT AND (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-4) from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC C1 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector and ground.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits with voltage present.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present, they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
NOTE: The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
5. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
7. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
8. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
NOTE: In the previous steps, you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.