Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Passive Entry Module (PEM)






B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
At all times.

- Set Condition:
Any time the module senses voltage input below 8.0 Volts for over 20 ms, this code will set.





1. CHECK ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

1. Using the scan tool, read the active ENGINE DTCs.

Are there any BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs?

No

- Go To 2

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Using the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
2. Start the engine and run for two minutes.
3. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTED




1. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 harness connector.
2. Test the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the Passive Entry Module connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Passive Entry Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Test the (A106) Fused B(+) and the (Z910) Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z910) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.