Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery Voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
If the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit is shorted to Voltage or open for more than two seconds.





1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN OR SHORTED HORN(S)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn 1 and Horn 2 connector.
3. Momentarily jumper each horn to 12 Volts.

Do the horns operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK (X2) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the Voltage of the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and ground.

Is there any Voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit for a short to Voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (X2) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Horn 1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Horn 2 connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?

Yes

- NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors, and repair as necessary. If no problem found, replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK HORNS CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check for a good case ground at each horn case.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the grounding point at the Horn(s) mounting bracket or replace the Horn as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.