Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

C006A-54






C006A-54-MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - MISSING CALIBRATION





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the ABS Module detects that a new Dynamic Sensor has been placed on the vehicle, but it has not been calibrated.





1. PERFORM ABS INITIALIZATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

3. Perform the ABS initialization with drive test Perform and the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

NOTE: The ECU Initialization process must include driving the vehicle into a 90° turn.

4. Park the vehicle.

Was the ABS initialization successful?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ECU Initialization routine again, if still unsuccessful.
- Go To 3

2. VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

3. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left and right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph).
4. Park the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test complete.

3. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Dynamic Sensor. Dynamics Sensor - Removal.
3. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left and right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.