Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

No Response From TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM TPM (TIRE PRESSURE MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Tire Pressure Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the TPM harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the TPM harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Tire Pressure Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.