Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






P0072-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to clear the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. AAT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AAT Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read AAT voltage.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the AAT Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the electrical harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test