Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. AAT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AAT Sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Return circuit in the AAT harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With a scan tool, read the AAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Replace the AAT Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the AAT Sensor harness connector and the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit between the AAT Sensor harness connector and the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. TIPM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the electrical harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test