Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the A/C Pressure Transducer input voltage is below 0.3 volt for two to three seconds. One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C918) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance above 2,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short between the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Transducer signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.