P0616
P0616-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Starter Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Crank the engine.
Does the engine crank?
Yes
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit in the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit in the TIPM C3 harness connector.
5. With the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Double Override Stater.
Does the test light illuminate on and off as the actuator is commanded on and off?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.