Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0627






P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the fuel pump control does not match the intended state.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay Control State.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. (A109) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (F950) RUN START RELAY OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F950) Run/Start Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F950) Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the Fuel Pump Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. FUEL PUMP RELAY




1. Connect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay Control State control to the ON position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay harness connector.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test