Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0830





P0830-CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH STUCK ON









For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a signal from the Clutch Interlock Switch indicating that the clutch pedal is depressed while the vehicle is driven.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch state while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the clutch pedal state change when pressing and releasing the clutch pedal?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Go To 3

2. CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Connect a jumper wire between the (Z912) Ground circuit and the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit on the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor the Clutch Upstop status.

NOTE: The scan tool should display the Clutch Upstop Switch status as not pressed with the jumper wire in place and pressed with the jumper wire removed.

Does the scan tool display the status as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Clutch Interlock Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (Z912) Ground circuit.

NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is dim repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z912) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASD Relay connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between pin 30 and pin 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Turn off all accessories.
6. Measure the voltage of the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit from the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector to the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Clutch Interlock Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Clutch Interlock Switch and PCM harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.