Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P2016






P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Short Runner Valve (SRV) Position Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K237) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K237) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K237) SRV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K237) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z903) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K237) SRV Signal circuit and the (Z903) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K237) SRV Signal circuit for a short to the (Z903) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K237) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K237) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K237) SRV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. SHORT RUNNER VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit and the (K237) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Short Runner Valve signal voltage.

Is the voltage approximately equal to battery voltage with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Short Runner Valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.