Pinpoint Test O: Neutral Tow Functional Test
Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - 2-Speed Torque-On-Demand
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: Neutral Tow Functional Test
Normal Operation
Neutral tow is a dealer-installed option that allows the vehicle to be towed with the 4 road wheels without damaging the transmission. Neutral tow operates by disengaging the transmission from the rear differential.
4X4 Control Module
Smart Junction Box (SJB)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Neutral tow indicator
- High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN)
- Vehicle Security Module (VSM)
- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor (4.0L)
- Neutral shifter position sensor (4.6L)
- Brake ON/OFF switch
- Door ajar switch
- Ignition switch/circuitry
PINPOINT TEST O: NEUTRAL TOW FUNCTIONAL TEST
-------------------------------------------------
O1 CARRY OUT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Are DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B1319 or B1322, GO to O3.
For DTC P1707, GO to O7.
For DTC P1816 or P1819, GO to O11.
For all other DTCs, REFER to 4X4 Control Module DTC Chart. 4X4 Control Module DTC Chart
No
GO to O2.
-------------------------------------------------
O2 CARRY OUT SJB SELF-TEST
- Carry out the SJB self-test.
- Are DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B1895 or B1896, GO to O3.
For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.
No
GO to O14.
-------------------------------------------------
O3 CHECK THE SJB DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH STATUS (D_DR_SW) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the D_DR_SW PID with the driver door closed and ajar.
- Does the D_DR_SW PID status match the driver door position?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the driver door ajar switch (courtesy lamps do not operate or stay on continuously). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL01 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-12, circuit CPL01 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280D-21, circuit CPL01 (VT/GN), harness side; and between 4X4 control module C281A-12, circuit CPL01 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the 4X4 control module and the SJB and greater than 10,000 ohms between the 4X4 control module and ground?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
O5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL01 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281A-12, circuit CPL01 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to O6.
-------------------------------------------------
O6 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH STATUS (D_DR_SW) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Connect: SJB C2280D.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Monitor the D_DR_SW PID with the driver door closed and ajar.
- Does the D_DR_SW PID status match the driver door position?
Yes
System is functioning correctly.
No
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O7 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB26 (YE/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Neutral Tow Indicator C2260.
- Measure the voltage between neutral tow indicator C2260-1, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to O8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O8 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF21 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-19, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and neutral tow indicator C2260-2, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side; and between 4X4 control module C281A-19, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the 4X4 control module and the neutral tow indicator and greater than 10,000 ohms between the 4X4 control module and ground?
Yes
GO to O9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O9 CHECK CIRCUIT CFF21 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281A-19, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to O10.
-------------------------------------------------
O10 CHECK THE NEUTRAL TOW INDICATOR USING THE NEUTRAL TOW LIGHT (TOW_LAMP) COMMAND
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Neutral Tow Indicator C2260.
- Connect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Using the TOW_LAMP active command, command the neutral tow indicator on.
- Does the neutral tow indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair.
No
INSTALL a new neutral tow indicator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O11 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF20 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C2008.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-13, circuit CCF20 (GY/VT), harness side and brake shift interlock C2008-4, circuit CCF20 (GY/VT), harness side; and between 4X4 control module C281A-13, circuit CCF20 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the 4X4 control module and the brake shift interlock and greater than 10,000 ohms between the 4X4 control module and ground?
Yes
GO to O12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O12 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF20 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281A-13, circuit CCF20 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to O13.
-------------------------------------------------
O13 CHECK THE NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH (NTRL_SW) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Connect: Brake Shift Interlock C2008.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Monitor the 4X4 control module NTRL_SW PID while shifting the transmission through gear ranges.
- Does the NTRL_SW PID indicate NEUTRAL when the transmission is shifted to NEUTRAL?
Yes
System is functioning correctly.
No
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
O14 CHECK NEUTRAL TOW INDICATOR PROVE-OUT
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Does the neutral tow indicator prove out?
Yes
GO to O15.
No
GO to O20.
-------------------------------------------------
O15 CHECK NEUTRAL TOW ACTIVATION
- Activate neutral tow:
- transmission in NEUTRAL.
- key in OFF position.
- press the 4X4 AUTO switch and hold it for 5 seconds.
- Does neutral tow activate?
Yes
GO to O16.
No
GO to O22.
-------------------------------------------------
O16 CHECK FOR NEUTRAL TOW INDICATOR TIME-OUT
- Close the driver door.
- Monitor the neutral tow indicator.
- Does the indicator turn off after 20 seconds?
Yes
GO to O17.
No
CHECK the module configuration. REFER to Information Bus. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
O17 CHECK NEUTRAL TOW INDICATION
- Open the driver door.
- Monitor the neutral tow indicator.
- Does the neutral tow indicator illuminate?
Yes
GO to O18.
No
CHECK the module configuration. REFER to Information Bus. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
O18 CHECK NEUTRAL TOW DEACTIVATION BY IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Does neutral tow deactivate?
Yes
GO to O19.
No
GO to O22.
-------------------------------------------------
O19 CHECK NEUTRAL TOW REACTIVATION
- Reactivate neutral tow:
- transmission in NEUTRAL.
- key in OFF position.
- press the 4X4 AUTO switch and hold it for 5 seconds.
- Deactivate neutral tow by shifting the transmission out of NEUTRAL.
- Does neutral tow reactivate then deactivate?
Yes
The neutral tow system is operating correctly.
No
GO to O23.
-------------------------------------------------
O20 CHECK NEUTRAL TOW SYSTEM INSTALLATION
- Verify that the neutral tow system components are installed correctly.
- Are the neutral tow system components installed correctly?
Yes
GO to O21.
No
INSTALL the neutral tow system components as necessary, then REPEAT the Neutral Tow Functional Test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
O21 CHECK THE NEUTRAL TOW INDICATOR OPERATION
- Connect the scan tool.
- Follow the scan tool directions to activate neutral tow system.
- Monitor the neutral tow indicator.
- Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Does the neutral tow indicator prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to O15.
No
CHECK and REPAIR neutral tow system wiring as necessary, then REPEAT the Neutral Tow Functional Test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
O22 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR OPERATION BY ACTIVATING 4X4 LOW
- Ignition ON.
- Select 4X4 LOW:
- vehicle stationary.
- shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- select 4X4 LOW.
- wait for the 4X4 LOW indicator to illuminate in the Instrument Cluster (IC) indicating that the shift is complete.
- Does the 4X4 LOW indicator illuminate?
Yes
GO to O23.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4X4 AUTO and 4X4 LOW Correctly
-------------------------------------------------
O23 CHECK THE NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH (NTRL_SW) AND IGNITION STATE PIDs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- A. Monitor the 4X4 control module NTRL_SW PID while shifting the transmission through gear ranges.
- B. Monitor the following ignition switch PIDs:
- Ignition Switch - Off/Unlock Position (IGN_O/U)
- ACC Position (IGN_A)
- Start Position 3 (IGN_S)
- Ignition Switch - Run/Start Position (IGN_R/S)
- Ignition Switch - Run Position (IGN_R)
- A. Does the NTRL_SW PID indicate NEUTRAL when the transmission is shifted to NEUTRAL?
B. Do the ignition switch PIDs match the ignition switch positions?
Yes
If all 6 PIDs are accurate, INSTALL a new 4X4 control module, then REPEAT the Neutral Tow Functional Test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems for further diagnosis of the neutral safety switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B. If the IGN_R/S PID did not match, CHECK SJB fuse 18 (10A). If the fuse is OK, REPAIR circuit CBP18 (GY/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the IGN_O/U, IGN_A, IGN_S or IGN_R PIDs did not match, REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the ignition switch concern.
-------------------------------------------------