Pinpoint Tests AC: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative
Instrumentation and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AC: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The ignition switch is hardwired to the Instrument Cluster (IC) for the key-in-ignition warning status. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes, supplying voltage to the IC. The Generic Electronic Module (GEM) monitors the driver door ajar status and provides the IC with a messaged driver door ajar status over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus. The IC monitors both the hardwired key-in-ignition input and the messaged driver door ajar input. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder with the driver door open or ajar, the IC sounds the key-in-ignition warning chime.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Door ajar indication concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition switch (part of the ignition switch)
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AC: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE
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AC1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition switch is transitioned from OFF to RUN for 6 seconds.
- Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds?
Yes
GO to AC2.
No
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
- Open then close the LH front door while observing the door ajar warning indicator.
- Does the door ajar warning indicator operate correctly?
Yes
GO to AC3.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: The Door Ajar Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
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AC3 MONITOR THE KEY-IN-IGNITION STATUS USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC key-in-ignition PID (IGN_KEY).
- Does the key-in-ignition PID indicate that the key is in the ignition?
Yes
GO to AC6.
No
GO to AC4.
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AC4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Place the key in the ignition lock cylinder.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-15, circuit 31S-TA31 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AC6.
No
GO to AC5.
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AC5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the ignition switch component test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA31 (BK/RD) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AC6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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