Pinpoint Tests AF: The Not In Park Warning Chime Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Instrumentation and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AF: The Not In Park Warning Chime Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) uses ignition OFF or ACC status, driver door ajar and transaxle park status to determine when to sound the not in park warning chime. The OFF/ACC status is provided through the hardwired IC voltage inputs and the transaxle park status is hardwired from the park detect switch (part of the floor shifter). The IC receives the driver door ajar status from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus. When the transaxle is in park, the park detect switch closes to ground and when the transaxle is not in park, the park detect switch remains open. When the ignition is in OFF or ACC, the driver door is ajar and the transaxle is not in park, the IC sounds the not in park warning chime.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Floor shifter
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AF: THE NOT IN PARK WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance reading. Refer to Battery.
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AF1 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the key in the ignition lock cylinder.
- Open the driver door and monitor the key-in-ignition warning chime.
- Does the key-in-ignition warning chime sound?
Yes
GO to AF2.
No
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF2 CHECK THE NOT IN PARK INPUT TO THE IC
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- While shifting from PARK (P) to REVERSE (R), measure the resistance between the IC C220a-16, circuit 31S-TA32 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in PARK (P) and greater than 10,000 ohms in REVERSE (R)?
Yes
GO to AF5.
No
If the not in park chime is inoperative, GO to AF4.
If the not in park chime always sounds, GO to AF3.
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AF3 CHECK THE NOT IN PARK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Floor Shifter C3245.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-16, circuit 31S-TA32 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new floor shifter. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA32 (BK/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF4 CHECK THE NOT IN PARK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-16, circuit 31S-TA32 (BK/WH), harness side and the floor shifter C3245-2, circuit 31S-TA34 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new floor shifter. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA32 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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