Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test O: DTC B1884




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: DTC B1884

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) briefly activates the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator to prove-out and verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD indicator.

The RCM monitors the PAD indicator circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted PAD indicator

If the RCM detects a fault on the PAD indicator circuit, it will store DTC B1884 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B1884 (PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure) - If the RCM detects an open or short to ground on the PAD indicator circuit, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1884

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------
O1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


NOTE: All RCM diagnosis will be carried out using Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) and status information. Refer to DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information. DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC B1884 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC Status information indicates the fault is no longer present.

If the PAD indicator does illuminate, GO to O2.

If the PAD indicator does not illuminate, GO to O4.

No
This is an intermittent fault. The DTC Status information indicates the fault was not present at time of request. GO to O8.

-------------------------------------------------
O2 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2099.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2099-3, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
GO to O3.

-------------------------------------------------
O3 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2099-3, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). GO to O9.

-------------------------------------------------
O4 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2099.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2099-3, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and RCM C310A-17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O5.

No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). GO to O9.

-------------------------------------------------
O5 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT PAD INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE


- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2099-2, circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to O6.

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 162 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
GO to O9.

-------------------------------------------------
O6 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR LAMP


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: PAD Indicator C2099.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C310A-17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- Does the PAD indicator illuminate?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair.
GO to O9.

-------------------------------------------------
O7 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire (if previously installed).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: PAD Indicator C2099.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC B1884 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to O9.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to O8.

-------------------------------------------------
O8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the PAD indicator C2099:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC B1884 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved.

GO to O2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to O9.

-------------------------------------------------
O9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for any RCM DTC indicate a fault is present and/or are any OCSM on-demand DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------