Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Tests AB: DTC B2227




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AB: DTC B2227

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the LH front impact severity sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Faulted sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2227 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B2227 (Front Crash Sensor Driver Communications Fault) - If the RCM is unable to communicate with the LH front impact severity sensor due to an open circuit or faulted sensor, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LH front impact severity sensor
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST AB: DTC B2227

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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AB1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


NOTE: All RCM diagnosis will be carried out using Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) and status information. Refer to DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information. DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC B2227 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC Status information indicates the fault is no longer present.

GO to AB2.

No
This is an intermittent fault. The DTC Status information indicates the fault was not present at time of request. GO to AB5.

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AB2 CHECK THE LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO COMMUNICATION INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1464.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between LH front impact severity sensor C1464-1, circuit 7-JA49 (YE), harness side and C1464-2, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the impact sensor circuits shorted together, a short to Gnd/Vbatt fault would normally be retrieved.
- Does the status information for DTC B2227 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
GO to AB3.

No
INSTALL a new LH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to AB6.

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AB3 CHECK THE LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire between LH front impact severity sensor.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C301A, harness side and LH front impact severity sensor C1464, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to AB4.

No
REPAIR circuit 7-JA49 (YE) or 9-JA49 (BN). GO to AB6.

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AB4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B .
- Connect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC B2227 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to AB6.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AB5.

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AB5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1464.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC B2227 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved.

GO to AB2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AB6.

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AB6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for any RCM DTC indicate a fault is present and/or are any OCSM on-demand DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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