Pinpoint Test H: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Indicator ON Solid From Key ON With No TPMS Related DTCs Present In TPM
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Indicator ON Solid from Key ON With No TPMS Related DTCs Present in TPMS/Vehicle Security Module (VSM)
Normal Operation
The Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) function compares each tire pressure sensor transmission against a low pressure limit. If the pressure falls below this limit, the TPMS/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) communicates this on the vehicle bus to the Instrument Cluster (IC). The IC is directed to illuminate the TPMS indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Low air pressure
- Spare tire in use
- Sensors not trained after tire rotation
- Stuck TPMS sensor
PINPOINT TEST H: TPMS INDICATOR ON SOLID FROM KEY ON WITH NO TPMS RELATED DTCs PRESENT IN THE TPMS/VSM
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H1 DETERMINE TPMS SYSTEM STATUS (TP_STAT) PID
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - TPMS/VSM.
- Read and record the TP_STAT PID.
- Is the TPMS system status LOW?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
IF TP_STAT = SENSOR FAULT, GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Indicator FLASHES For 70 Seconds From Key ON and Then Remains ON SOLID
IF TP_STAT = SYSTEM FAULT, GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Indicator Flashes For 70 Seconds From Key ON and Then Remains ON Solid
IF TP_STAT = SYSTEM ACTIVE, the TPMS system is working as designed at this time. If an issue was reported by the customer, REFER to Component Test - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Intermittent Conditions. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
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H2 CHECK LOW PRESSURE DETECTED
NOTE: The spare tire is not programmable even if it is equipped with a TPMS sensor. If a damaged road wheel is located in the trunk, the sensor may still be recognized by the TPMS/VSM as low. Make sure the spare tire is not currently in use. To restore TPMS functionality, repair the damaged road wheel and re-mount it to the vehicle.
- Check spare tire location.
- Is the spare tire in use?
Yes
REPAIR and REMOUNT the wheel to the vehicle. REFER to Wheel and Tire Overhaul. ADJUST tire pressures to the required pressure as defined on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label located in the driver door jam.
No
GO to H3.
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H3 CHECK FOR LOW TIRE PRESSURE
- Using the Digital Tire Gauge, measure and record the air pressure in all 4 road tires.
- Adjust the pressure for those found to be below the specification listed on the VC label.
- Activate each sensor at least twice with the training tool or customer activation tool to make sure the module gets the latest air pressure data. Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation or drive the vehicle for at least 2 minutes above 32 km/h (20 mph) to clear the low pressure warning. Do not train the sensors at this time.
- Has the TPMS indicator gone out?
Yes
The system is functioning normally. INFORM the customer that correct tire pressure maintenance is a customer responsibility and the details are provided in the Owner's Literature.
No
GO to H4.
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H4 CHECK IF THE TIRES WERE ROTATED WITHOUT TPMS SENSOR TRAINING
NOTE: If the TPMS sensors at the front of the vehicle are still trained in the rear positions but inflated to the front air pressures, the TPMS indicator will be on continuously.
- Read and record the following PIDs:
- Left Front Tire Pressure (LF_PRES)
- Right Front Tire Pressure (RF_PRES)
- Left Rear Tire Pressure (LR_PRES)
- Right Rear Tire Pressure (RR_PRES)
- Do the rear PIDs show front air pressures and the front PIDs show rear air pressures?
Yes
The tires have been rotated without training the sensors. TRAIN the sensors. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training.
No
GO to H5.
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H5 CHECK FOR STUCK TPMS SENSOR
- Read and record the following PIDs:
- LF_PRES
- RF_PRES
- LR_PRES
- RR_PRES
- Using the Digital Tire Gauge, measure the actual tire pressures.
- Compare the air pressure PIDs with the actual air pressures.
- Do the compared tire pressure values match within ± 5 psi and has the TPMS indicator gone out?
Yes
The system is functioning normally.
No
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s). REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Service and Repair.
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