Pinpoint Test AE: The Liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test AE: The Liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
When the liftgate is closed and the exterior Intelligent Access (IA) liftgate switch is pressed, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module activates the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna, which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA (Intelligent Access) key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the exterior of the liftgate, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated it sends a high frequency signal back to the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. Once the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module receives the IA (Intelligent Access) key information, it sends it to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that it was a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key, it sends a network message over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM). When the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) receives the message from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, it opens the power liftgate.
For information on the power liftgate, refer to Doors, Hood and Trunk.
NOTE: If the liftgate latch fails to open electronically, it can be opened with the mechanical release. Refer to Liftgate Latch Manual Release .
- DTC B10C6:01 (Exterior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects that the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna circuits are open, shorted to ground, or shorted to voltage.
- DTC B113E:11 (External Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to ground on the external liftgate release switch input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna
- IA (Intelligent Access) liftgate release switch
- IA (Intelligent Access) key
- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST AE : THE LIFTGATE IA (Intelligent Access) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The IA (Intelligent Access) feature is a programmable parameter and can be enabled/disabled with a scan tool. If the feature is disabled, the Intelligent Access (IA) feature to enter the vehicle and passive starting will be inoperative. To start the vehicle, the IA (Intelligent Access) key has to be placed in the backup slot. for information on enabling/disabling the IA (Intelligent Access) feature.
AE1 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on an IA (Intelligent Access) key.
Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to AE2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AF Pinpoint Test AF: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative.
AE2 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE OPERATION
- Press the interior power liftgate switch.
Does the power liftgate open?
Yes
GO to AE3.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk to diagnose the power liftgate.
AE3 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key on the center console and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to AE4.
No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the IA (Intelligent Access) key.
AE4 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
Does the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) pass the network test?
Yes
GO to AE5.
No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the module that does not respond to the network test.
AE5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs from the self-test.
Is DTC B113E:11 present?
Yes
GO to AE6.
No
GO to AE8.
AE6 REPEAT THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Liftgate Release Switch C4216.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Is DTC B113E:11 present?
Yes
GO to AE7.
No
INSTALL a new exterior liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
AE7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE16.
No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE8 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE TRUNK/LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH (Trunk_Ext_Sw) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DataLogger.
- Press the liftgate release switch while monitoring the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PID Trunk_Ext_Sw.
Does the PID indicate the switch is being pressed?
Yes
GO to AE12.
No
GO to AE9.
AE9 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH
- Disconnect: Liftgate Release Switch C4216.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DataLogger.
- While monitoring the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PID (Trunk_Ext_Sw), connect a fused jumper wire between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4216-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new exterior liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AE10.
AE10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DataLogger.
- While monitoring the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PID (Trunk_Ext_Sw), connect a fused jumper wire between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.
Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AE11.
AE11 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.
- Measure the resistance between the exterior liftgate release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-4, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE16.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
AE12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) Antenna C4082.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C4082 pin 1, component side and the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C4082 pin 2, component side.
Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE13.
No
INSTALL a new liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna. REFER to Intelligent Access (IA) Antenna - Liftgate . TEST the system for normal operation.
AE13 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground; and between the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AE14.
AE14 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground; and between the liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE15.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
AE15 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side and the liftgate antenna, harness side as follows:
RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Liftgate IA (Intelligent Access) Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit C2153A-15 C4082-1 VPK07 (VT) C2153A-16 C4082-2 RPK07 (GN/OG)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE16.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE16 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.