Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test X: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test X: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage and ground to all the door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The non-serviceable lock relays inside the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receive voltage from the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 27 (20A). The lock relays receive ground through a dedicated ground circuit to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. Upon a lock request, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized, they are connected to ground.

The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receives inputs from the keyless entry keypad, and the Intelligent Access (IA) key data from the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. The BCM (Body Control Module) receives input from the door lock control switches and both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door lock actuator

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST X : A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

X1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING

- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.

Does the door lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to X3.

No
GO to X2.

X2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING

- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.

Is the door lock rod bent or binding?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.

X3 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.

- NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.

While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-4 CPL11 (GY/BN) RH front C603-4 CPL11 (GY/BN) LH rear C704-4 CPL11 (GY/BN) RH rear C804-4 CPL11 (GY/BN)






Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to X4.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

X4 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

- NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.

While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-3 CPL51 (BU/GN) RH front C603-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) LH rear C704-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) RH rear C804-3 CPL52 (VT/GY)






Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to X5.

X5 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side as follows:

Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-3C2153D-5 CPL51 (BU/GN) RH front C603-3C2153D-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) LH rear C704-3C2153D-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) RH rear C804-3C2153D-3 CPL52 (VT/GY)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

X6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.