Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative From an Individual Switch




Power Liftgate

Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative From an Individual Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) receives inputs from the front and rear power liftgate open/close switches. The LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) sends a voltage signal to the switches on the input circuits. When either switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is connected to ground signaling the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) to open or close the liftgate. Both switches are connected to ground.

The LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) also receives a signal from the Body Control Module (BCM) (without Intelligent Access (IA)) or Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (with IA (Intelligent Access)) when the exterior liftgate release switch or a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter button is pressed and conditions allow the liftgate to open. For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), the BCM (Body Control Module) sends the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) a voltage signal on a liftgate open/close request circuit. For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends the open/close request to the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

- DTC B1105 (Rear Open/Close Switch Active During Self Test)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects that the power liftgate rear control switch (LH rear quarter trim panel) input circuit is shorted to ground.

- DTC B2703 (Open/Close Switch Stuck Active)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects that the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel) input circuit is shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Exterior liftgate switch

- Power liftgate control switch (instrument panel)

- Power liftgate rear control switch (LH rear quarter trim panel)

- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)

PINPOINT TEST B : THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCHES

- NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is on (enabled) in the message center.
Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).


- Electronically unlock the vehicle.

- Activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).

- Activate the power liftgate from an Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter.

- Activate the power liftgate from the liftgate exterior switch.

- With the liftgate in the open position, activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel).

Does the power liftgate open/close from at least one switch?

Yes
If the power liftgate control switch or power liftgate rear control switch is inoperative, GO to B2.

If the exterior liftgate switch, liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) feature, or RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter is inoperative, REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test A to diagnose an inoperative power liftgate Pinpoint Test A: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative - Does Not Open Or Close.

B2 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)

- Use the recorded Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) DTCs from the self-test.

Is LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTC B1105 or B2703 present?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
GO to B5.

B3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCHES FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Control Switch C2269 (for DTC B2703).

- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Rear Control Switch C4333 (for DTC B1105).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) Self-Test.

Is LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTC B1105 or B2703 retrieved?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSTALL a new power liftgate control switch or power liftgate rear control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

B4 CHECK THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) CONTROL SWITCH INPUTS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.

- For DTC B1105, measure the resistance between the power liftgate rear control switch C4333-6, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.






- For DTC B2703, measure the resistance between the power liftgate control switch C2269-6, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

B5 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE REAR SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION

- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Control Switch C2269 (for an inoperative front switch).

- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Rear Control Switch C4333 (for an inoperative rear switch).

- For an inoperative rear switch, connect a fused jumper wire between the power liftgate rear control switch C4333-6, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and the power liftgate rear control switch C4333-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.






- For an inoperative front switch, connect a fused jumper wire between the power liftgate control switch C2269-6, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and the power liftgate control switch C2269-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.






Does the power liftgate open or close?

Yes
INSTALL a new power liftgate control switch for the switch in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B6.

B6 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- For an inoperative rear switch, connect a fused jumper wire between the power liftgate rear control switch C4333-6, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.






- For an inoperative front switch, connect a fused jumper wire between the power liftgate control switch C2269-6, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side ground.






Does the power liftgate open or close?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) or GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

B7 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.

- For an inoperative rear switch, measure the resistance between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-24, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and the power liftgate rear control switch C4333-6, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side.






- For an inoperative front switch, measure the resistance between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and the power liftgate control switch C2269-6, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.