Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test AF: The Compass Is Inoperative (Without SYNC(R))




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AF: The Compass Is Inoperative (Without SYNC(R))

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Panel Cluster for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the compass display message from the Body Control Module (BCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The BCM (Body Control Module) receives the compass display message from the auto-dimming interior mirror over the Local Interconnect Network (LIN) communication bus. The BCM (Body Control Module) is only a gateway for the compass information and does not control the compass display. The auto-dimming interior mirror receives voltage from the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 32 (15A).

If the compass display message is missing or invalid for 5 seconds or less, the compass displays the last vehicle direction based upon the last known good compass display message received. If the compass display message is invalid or missing for 5 seconds or more, the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) defaults the display to all dashes (---).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Auto-dimming interior mirror

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST AF : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE (WITHOUT SYNC(R))

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AF1 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AF2.

No
VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 32 (15A). If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP32 (GN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.

AF2 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and auto-dimming interior mirror C911-4, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AF3.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF3 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VDN01 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AF4.

AF4 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION BUS FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-52, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side; and between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-52, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BCM (Body Control Module) and the auto-dimming interior mirror, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM (Body Control Module) and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment .
CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AF5.

No
REPAIR circuit VDN01 (BU/WH) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.