Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test B: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - Single Sender L-Shaped Fuel Tank




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test B: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - Single Sender L-Shaped Fuel Tank

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The fuel pump module is hardwired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) between the signal circuit and the signal return circuit, which is grounded internally within the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). The fuel level sender (float and card) is a variable resistor attached to the fuel pump module that ranges from 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at empty (E) and 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at full (F). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) provides a reference voltage to the fuel pump module. As the fuel level changes, a float actuates a variable resistor on the fuel level sender (float and card), raising or lowering the fuel level signal voltage depending on the resistance of the fuel level sender. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) monitors the changes in voltage and commands the fuel gauge with a corresponding movement of the pointer.

NOTE: A slight fluctuation in the fuel gauge needle is normal on the optional IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) (dual RH and LH Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) screens). Do not fault the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) for this concern.

The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) uses 4 different operating modes to calculate the fuel level:

- Anti-slosh (default mode)

- Key off fueling

- Key on fueling

- Recovery

After a fuel fill up, the time for the fuel gauge to move from empty (E) to full (F) ranges from 2 seconds to 55 minutes depending on which operating mode the fuel gauge is in.

Anti-Slosh Mode

The default fuel gauge mode is called the anti-slosh mode. To prevent fuel gauge changes from fuel slosh (gauge instability due to changes in fuel sensor readings caused by fuel moving around in the tank), the fuel gauge takes approximately 55 minutes to go from empty (E) to full (F).

Key Off Fueling Mode

The key off fueling mode (2 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires the following conditions be met:

- The ignition must be OFF when refueling the vehicle.

- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.

- The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) must receive a valid key ON fuel sensor reading within 1 second of the ignition being put into RUN. The key ON sample readings are considered valid if the fuel sensor reading is between 10 ohms± 2 ohms and 180 ohms± 4 ohms.

If these conditions are not met, the fuel gauge stays in the anti-slosh mode, which results in a slow to read full (F) event.

Key On Fueling Mode

The key on fueling mode (approximately 60 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires the following conditions be met:

- The transaxle is in park or neutral.

- The ignition is in RUN.

- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.

In key on fueling mode, a 30 second timer activates after the transaxle is put into park or neutral. When the 30 second time has elapsed and at least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity has been added, the fuel gauge response time is 60 seconds to read from empty (E) to full (F). When the transaxle is shifted out of park or neutral, the fuel gauge strategy reverts to the anti-slosh mode. The key on fueling mode prevents slow to read full events from happening if the customer refuels the vehicle with the ignition in RUN.

Recovery Mode

Recovery mode is incorporated into the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) strategy to recover from a missing fuel level input after a refueling event. Missing fuel level inputs result from intermittent opens in the fuel sensor or its circuits. Recovery mode (empty [E] to full [F] approximately 20 minutes) is initiated when the following conditions are met:

- The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) is in the anti-slosh (default) mode.

- The actual fuel level in the tank is greater than what is being displayed by the fuel gauge.

Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DTCs






PCM DTCs






This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Fuel pump module

- Fuel level sender (float and card)

- Fuel tank

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST B : INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION - SINGLE SENDER L-SHAPED FUEL TANK

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Following any fuel gauge repairs, remove fuse 11 (10A) for one minute then reinstall to reset the fuel gauge timers.

B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC P0460:11, GO to B2.

For DTC P0460:13, GO to B5.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes.

No
GO to B9.

B2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C433.

- Ignition ON.

- Wait one minute.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) Self-Test.

- NOTE: DTC P0460:11 may also be present when carrying out this step and should be ignored at this time.
Repeat the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.


- Retrieve the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) continuous DTCs.

Is DTC P0460:13 retrieved?

Yes
GO to B13.

No
GO to B3.

B3 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B4 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C433.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C433-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and the fuel pump module C433-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side.






- Ignition ON.

- Wait one minute.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) Self-Test.

- NOTE: DTC P0460:13 may also be present when carrying out this step and should be ignored at this time.
Repeat the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.


- Retrieve the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) continuous DTCs.

Is DTC P0460:11 retrieved?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B13.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B6.

B6 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B7.

B7 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C433-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B8 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and the fuel pump module C433-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
REPAIR circuit RMC32 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B9 CARRY OUT THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.

- NOTE: Make sure to set the scan tool to 0 or full empty (E) before beginning this step.
Select the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) fuel gauge (FuelLevel) active command. Command the fuel gauge from 0% to 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% while observing the fuel gauge.


Does the fuel gauge begin at (E) empty, move to approximately 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and F (full)?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
GO to B15.

B10 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL INPUT TO THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

NOTE: Since the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) may be in anti-slosh mode, the self-test and tester values may not match the fuel gauge readings. Disregard the actual gauge indication during this test step.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C433.

- Connect one lead of the instrument gauge system tester to the fuel pump module C433-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the other lead to the fuel pump module C433-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.






- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) PIDs.

- NOTE: It is extremely important to confirm the instrument gauge system tester settings with an ohmmeter to make sure the instrument gauge system tester is in the correct position. Failure to follow this check may result in inaccurate test results.
Monitor the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) fuel level (FLI) PID, with the instrument gauge system tester set at 180 ohms, 90 ohms, 55 ohms, 30 ohms and 10 ohms.


Does the PID begin at approximately 0%, move to 25%, 50%, 75% then 100%?

Yes
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B12.

No
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B11.

B11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A HIGH RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C433-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and the fuel pump module C433-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-2, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
REPAIR the circuits for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.

B12 CHECK THE FUEL TANK

- Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.

Is the fuel tank OK?

Yes
GO to B13.

No
VERIFY the fuel level sensor and fuel pump module are OK. INSTALL a new fuel tank. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE

NOTE: The fuel pump module resistance measures between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at the upper stop position and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at the lower stop position.

- Remove the fuel pump module.

- Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module pin 1, component side, and the fuel pump module pin 2, component side, while moving the float arm from the lower stop position to the upper stop position.






Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms to 10 ohms?

Yes
CHECK the fuel pump module connector for corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins and REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B14.

B14 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER

NOTE: The fuel level sender resistance measures between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at the upper stop position and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at the lower stop position.

- Disconnect the fuel level sender input wire from the fuel pump module.

- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sender connector pin 1, harness side and the fuel level sender connector pin 2, harness side while slowly moving the float arm from the lower stop position to the upper stop position.






Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms to 10 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender (float and card). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.