Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test L: The Adaptive Front Lighting Is Inoperative




Adaptive Headlighting

Pinpoint Test L: The Adaptive Front Lighting Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives information from the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), such as steering wheel angle, vehicle speed, and headlamps on status. Based on the information received, the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) determines what angle (left or right of straight ahead) the headlamps should be.

The HCM (Headlamp Control Module) does not operate the adaptive headlamps until the headlamps are on and the vehicle speed is above 5 km/h (3 mph). Depending on vehicle speed and steering wheel angle, the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) determines and positions the headlamps at an angle to improve visibility while the vehicle is in a turn. At low and high vehicle speeds (8 km/h [5 mph] and 97 km/h [60 mph] for example), the angle of the headlamps is changed minimally. At vehicle speeds of 32-40 km/h (20-25 mph), the headlamp angle change is greater.

The HCM (Headlamp Control Module) monitors the position of the headlamps and controls the motors, which changes the angle of the headlamps.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Headlamp assembly

PINPOINT TEST L : THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

L1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B2612, GO to L3.

For DTC B2609 or DTC B100B, INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For DTC B100C, INSTALL a new RH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern remains, INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Exterior Lighting

No
GO to L2.

L2 ACTIVE COMMAND THE HEADLAMP ANGLE

- Ignition ON.

- Turn the headlamps on.

- Select the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) headlamp angle control (BEAM_LEFT, BEAM_RIGHT) active commands. Command the headlamps to the full left and full right positions while observing the headlamp beam patterns on a wall.

Do the headlamps move left and right?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The symptom may have been caused by high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

No
INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L3 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021B and RH Headlamp C1041B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-Pin Circuit C1021B-1 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1021B-2 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1021B-4 LLF43 (GN/VT) C1021B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT)






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to L4.

L4 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-Pin Circuit C1021B-1 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1021B-2 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1021B-4 LLF43 (GN/VT) C1021B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT)






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L5 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp, harness side and RH headlamp, harness side as follows:

LH Headlamp Connector-Pin RH Headlamp Connector-Pin Circuit C1021B-1 C1041B-3 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1021B-2 C1041B-2 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1021B-4 C1041B-4 LLF43 (GN/VT) C1021B-5 C1041B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 C1041B-9 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 C1041B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 C1041B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT)





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L6 CHECK FOR SHORTED TOGETHER CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LH AND RH HEADLAMPS

- Measure the resistance between each circuit on the LH headlamp, harness side as follows:

Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit C1021B-1 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1021B-2 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1021B-4 LLF43 (GN/VT) C1021B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT) C1021B-2 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1021B-4 LLF43 (GN/VT) C1021B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT) C1021B-4 LLF43 (GN/VT) C1021B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT) C1021B-5 LLF44 (BU/GY) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT) C1021B-7 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT) C1021B-8 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1021B-10 RLF45 (GY/VT)






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between each circuit?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the concern remains, INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question for a short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.